Species: Eastern Screech Owl (Red Phase)
Acorn is a real crowd pleaser. Whenever he comes on stage the comment is usually, "Isn't he cute!" but don't let his looks fool you. For their size, Eastern Screech Owls are among the feircest predators in nature.
Acorn is a verteran performer and has participated in presentations at Sea World Ohio near Cleveland among other venues. He is currently a favorite of the thousands of children who meet him in schools and auditoriums during one of our Raptor Awareness or Fur Feathers and Scales programs.
Your adoption fee will help to feed, house and care for Acorn in the coming year, so that he can continue to educate and entertain the future generation.
To adopt Acorn, simply click our donation button, make a donation of $50 and specify in your payment notes: Adopt-a-bird: ACORN. Also include your name, phone number, and mailing address so that we can send you your adoption materials!
Every donation helps to feed, house, and provide medical care for the bird of your choice! Adopt-A-Bird Parents receive:
- A personal visit with the bird you adopt!!!!! Call 636-861-3225 to set up a time for
- your personal visit.
- Certificate of Adoption
- Color photo of the bird you've adopted
- Sponsorship Card
- One year's subscription to Mews News (our quarterly newsletter)
- Life History and Natural History of the bird
- 10% Discount off WBS merchandise
- Invitation to Sponsors-only events like Camera Day
- Discounts on WBS Special Events
- WBS Decal
eastern screech owl
Description smallest eared owl in the eastern US; color ranges from grey to brown to reddish, but considered to be found in 2 color phases; gray found mostly in the north; red found mostly in the south; plumage is an excellent example of cryptic camouflage; color pattern of plumage resembles the bark of the trees so closely they are nearly invisible when still; identified by ear tufts and textured coloration
Sex: no visible differences between male and female
Age: up to 13 years
Weight: 5-9 oz.
Habitat: wood lots, heavily wooded regions in rural areas, wooded strips of residential areas
Status: populations currently stable due to it’s ability to adapt to residential areas; often falls victim to vehicle collisions
Range: United States east of the Rocky Mountains and into northeastern Mexico
Behavior: nests in natural tree cavities, old woodpecker holes or man-made nest boxes; female lays 4-6 eggs that are incubated for 25-27 days; both parents feed the young; owlets leave the nest in about 4 weeks, but will be tended by the parents for another 5-6 weeks; can reproduce at 1 year of age
Diet: mainly insects, small mammals, birds, crayfish and earthworms
Vocalization: call is a long, high pitched, trilling call
√ have been known to visit backyard birdfeeders at night, where they hunt from a perched position then swoop down to catch the mice that come to feed on fallen seed
√ this bird is fond of bathing and has been known to visit backyard birdbaths at night
√ although small, this owl is fearless and has been known to dive at dogs, cats and even humans when defending it’s young
Adopt A Bird profiles are written and photographed by Gay Schroer.