Species: Peregrine Falcon
Hatched: Spring 2008
Millennium came to us from a falconer who breeds and trains birds for those individuals who pursue the ancient sport of falconry. He noticed that Millennium seemed to have difficulty locating her food, and once she left her perch she did not return to it as a bird normally would. After careful observation, he came to the conclusion that she is so vision impaired as to be nearly blind. Since she would be useless as a falconry bird, he searched for an organization that could use her as an education bird. As it happened, we were in need of a peregrine falcon for our education department. One of our staff members drove to Iowa to pick her up.
Millennium is a striking bird. She is quite large, which is why we refer to her as "she." Females are usually larger than males. She has a beautiful dark brown coloring. We know that she will lose the brown coloration as she matures, however, some birds are darker than others, so she may prove to be one of the darker gray individuals of her species. Only time will tell. For the present, she is easy to distinguish from the other peregrines in the weathering area. As far as her eyesight is concerned, she seems to do quite well, even though we believe she only sees shadows and movement.
To adopt Millennium, simply click our donation button, make a donation of $100 and specify in your payment notes: Adopt-a-bird: MILLENNIUM. Also include your name, phone number, and mailing address so that we can send you your adoption materials!
Every donation helps to feed, house, and provide medical care for the bird of your choice! Adopt-A-Bird Parents receive:
- A personal visit with the bird you adopt!!!!! Call 636-861-3225 to set up a time for
- your personal visit.
- Certificate of Adoption
- Color photo of the bird you've adopted
- Sponsorship Card
- One year's subscription to Mews News (our quarterly newsletter)
- Life History and Natural History of the bird
- 10% Discount off WBS merchandise
- Invitation to Sponsors-only events like Camera Day
- Discounts on WBS Special Events
- WBS Decal
Description: large falcon; short tail; pointed wing tips; slate-gray above; black helmet on head; whitish neck; buff beneath; lightly barred breast; wing tips almost reach tail tip when perched; regional variations exist (very dark in the northwest to pale in the north
Sex: females have more brown than males
Age: juveniles are a dark buff color with heavy streaking underneath
Weight: 1.6 lbs.
Habitat: open country, cliffs, cities
Status: once found across all of North America until pesticides such as DDT eliminated eastern populations, almost to extinction; pesticide banning and captive-breeding programs have helped with their recovery; seen year-round in the US, but uncommon to rare in the winter
Behavior: don’t build nests; lay 2-4 reddish, darker flecked eggs in cliff hollows; bare rocky outcrops, bridges or tall building ledges; 28 day incubation period by both parents; chicks leave the nest at 5-6 weeks; hunts by flying very fast and making dramatic swoops to catch prey in midair
Diet: small birds, large insects, small mammals
Vocalization: rapid “kek kek kek kek”, repeated “we chew” at nest
√ World Bird Sanctuary’s reintroduction program put over 300 peregrines back into Missouri’s wild
√ Peregrines are the fastest animals on earth and have been clocked diving at 287 mph
√ Three subspecies exist: pacific (Peale’s), tundra and the interior west
Adopt A Bird profiles are written and photographed by Gay Schroer.