Hatched: Spring 2002
Lewis was wild hatched in Washington state. At a very young age he fell out of his nest tree, injuring his hip and leg. He was brought in to a rehabilitation center in Washington, where he received intensive treatment for his injuries over an extended period of time. Though he survived his injuries, he did not regain full use of his foot and would not be able to survive in the wild.
Lewis arrived at the World Bird Sanctuary at the age of one year and, after careful training, has become a well known ambassador for his species. If you are a Cardinals baseball fan, you have probably seen Lewis at one of the Cardinals games. He is the majestic bird that flies to the pitcher's mound after the National Anthem. Lewis has performed at countless other special events and is a favorite of many of our visitors. If you'd like to see Lewis in action, check out the post from March 12th, which includes a video of Lewis practicing his flight!
To adopt Lewis, simply click our donation button, make a donation of $150, and specify in your payment notes: Adopt-a-bird: LEWIS. Also include your name, phone number, and mailing address so that we can send you your adoption materials!
Every donation helps to feed, house, and provide medical care for the bird of your choice! Adopt-A-Bird Parents Receive:
- *A personal visit with the bird you adopt!!!!! Call 636-861-3225 to set up a time for
- your personal visit.
- * Certificate of Adoption
- * Color photo of the bird you've adopted
- * Sponsorship Card
- * One year's subscription to Mews News (our quarterly newsletter)
- * Life History and Natural History of the bird
- * 10% Discount off WBS merchandise
- * Invitation to Sponsors-only events like Camera Day
- * Discounts on WBS Special Events
- * WBS Decal
Description: large; white head, neck and tail; brown-black body; massive yellow bill and feet
Sex: males and females are similar but females are larger
Age: juveniles are mostly dark brown with white blotches underneath and on the wing linings; become more white each molt; gain adult plumage after 4-5 years; immature calls are generally harsher
Weight: 8-14 lbs.
Habitat: rivers, lakes, coastal areas
Status: seen across most of North America; common in Alaska, parts of Florida and in the Midwest during winter months; common along the Mississippi and Missouri Rivers in winter; became endangered in the 70s from pesticides; conservation programs and pesticide banning helped increase populations again
Range: Alaska and Canada to the southern United States
Behavior: monogamous pairs; breed April-August and build a stick nest as high as 150 feet above the ground, usually in a tree or on cliffs near water; renovate and add to their nest each year until it falls; 1 brood with 1-3 dull, whitish eggs; both parents incubate for 34-36 days until semi-altricial chicks hatch asynchronously; chicks leave nest at 10 weeks; large numbers of bald eagles often congregate where food is plentiful, like spawning ruts; will steal food from smaller and weaker osprey; fly low after prey
Diet: carrion, fish, waterfowl, birds, small mammals
Vocalization: sharp, pleading, creaking cackle; “kleek-kik-ik-ik-ik”; lower “kak-kak-kak”
√ The bald eagle has been the national symbol of the United States since 1782